Atlas of Life home
Home Insects Moths (Lepidoptera) Geometridae [ field guide | sightings ]

All Geometridae sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 360 0 171

Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 6 Sep 2020 by Steph H Prasinocyma semicrocea (Prasinocyma semicrocea) at Bournda Environment Education Centre - 28 Aug 2020 by Rose Ectropis fractaria (TBC) at Suppressed - 27 Aug 2020 by TathraPreschool Epyaxa subidaria at Southern Forest Life - 23 Aug 2020 by Paul Whitington Scopula optivata (Scopula optivata) at Congo, NSW - 11 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50 Syneora hemeropa (Ring-tipped Bark Moth) at Congo, NSW - 9 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50 Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 7 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50 Unplaced suasaria (Unplaced suasaria) at Congo, NSW - 6 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50 Ectropis bispinaria at Merimbula, NSW - 18 Jun 2020 by SueMuffler Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Belowra, NSW - 20 May 2020 by MaxCampbell Paralaea porphyrinaria (Paralaea porphyrinaria) at Southern Forest Life - 19 May 2020 by Paul Whitington Fisera hypoleuca (Fisera hypoleuca) at Southern Forest Life - 19 May 2020 by Paul Whitington Fisera bradymorpha (Fisera bradymorpha) at Southern Forest Life - 18 May 2020 by Paul Whitington Scopula perlata (Scopula perlata) at Southern Forest Life - 18 May 2020 by Paul Whitington Prasinocyma semicrocea (Prasinocyma semicrocea) at Southern Forest Life - 18 May 2020 by Paul Whitington Parepisparis lutosaria (Parepisparis lutosaria) at Lochiel, NSW - 11 May 2020 by skye Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 9 May 2020 by Paul Whitington Scopula optivata (Scopula optivata) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Feb 2020 by Paul Whitington Dichromodes estigmaria (A geometer or looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 14 Feb 2020 by Paul Whitington Dichromodes longidens (Toothed Heath Moth) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 26 Dec 2019 by Paul Whitington Chrysolarentia correlata (Yellow Carpet) at South East Forest National Park - 15 Dec 2019 by MaxCampbell Chrysolarentia heliacaria at South East Forest National Park - 15 Dec 2019 by MaxCampbell Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Eden, NSW - 9 Nov 2019 by FionaG Casbia farinalis (Bleached Casbia) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Cernia amyclaria (Cernia amyclaria) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Oenochroma subustaria (Oenochroma subustaria) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Rhuma sp. (Rhuma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Chrysolarentia severata (Chrysolarentia severata) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Idaea(genus) (Unidentified dancer moths) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Cleora sp. (genus) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Casbia tanaoctena at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Chaetolophus oxyntis (Triangle Forest Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Chrysolarentia trygodes (Variable Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Cleora sp. at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Psilosticha mactaria at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Chlorocoma stereota (A geometer or looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Taxeotis intextata (Taxeotis intextata) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Dichromodes atrosignata (Black-signed Heath Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Boarmiini (tribe) (Unidentified Looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Dichromodes confluaria (Ceremonial Heath Moth) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 14 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Dichromodes ainaria (A geometer or looper moth) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 14 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Euphronarcha luxaria (Striated Bark Moth) at Bournda, NSW - 12 Oct 2019 by ibaird Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Euphronarcha luxaria (Striated Bark Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at Numbugga, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 by MaxCampbell Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Ben Boyd National Park - 15 Sep 2019 by MaxCampbell Casbia sp. (genus) at Southern Forest Life - 13 Sep 2019 by Paul Whitington Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at Southern Forest Life - 11 Sep 2019 by Paul Whitington Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at South East Forest National Park - 31 Aug 2019 by MaxCampbell Ectropis excursaria (Twig looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 14 Aug 2019 by Paul Whitington Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 11 Aug 2019 by Paul Whitington Capusa graodes at Southern Forest Life - 29 Jul 2019 by KerriLee Ectropis fractaria at Southern Forest Life - 29 Jul 2019 by Paul Whitington Scopula optivata (Scopula optivata) at Southern Forest Life - 27 Jul 2019 by KerriLee Zeuctophlebia squalidata at Southern Forest Life - 27 Jul 2019 by KerriLee Chrysolarentia trygodes (Variable Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Jul 2019 by Paul Whitington Chlenias banksiaria grp at Southern Forest Life - 19 Jul 2019 by KerriLee Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 23 May 2019 by KMcCue Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Towamba, NSW - 16 May 2019 by MaxCampbell Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at North Tura Coastal Reserve - 6 Apr 2019 by Steff Scioglyptis chionomera (Scioglyptis chionomera) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Mnesampela lenae at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Thalaina selenaea (Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Lychnographa agaura at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Paralaea porphyrinaria (Paralaea porphyrinaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Hypobapta tachyhalotaria at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Unplaced externaria (Unplaced externaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Microdes squamulata (Dark-grey Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Poecilasthena pulchraria (Poecilasthena pulchraria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Gastrinodes bitaeniaria (Gastrinodes Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Amelora sp. (Amelora sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Chlorocoma sp. (Chlorocoma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Monoctenia smerintharia at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Rhuma sp. (Rhuma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Unplaced biplaga (Unplaced biplaga) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Chloroclystis metallospora (Chloroclystis metallospora) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Syneora euboliaria at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Unplaced externaria (Unplaced externaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Syneora euboliaria at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Microdes squamulata (Dark-grey Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Amelora demistis (Pointed Cape-moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Unplaced externaria (Unplaced externaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Scioglyptis chionomera (Scioglyptis chionomera) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Nearcha curtaria (Nearcha curtaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Fisera bradymorpha (Fisera bradymorpha) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Fisera sp nr eribola at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Capusa (genus) (Capusa senilis) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee Plesanemma fucata (Plesanemma fucata) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Scioglyptis chionomera (Scioglyptis chionomera) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 6 Sep 2020 by Steph H
Prasinocyma semicrocea (Prasinocyma semicrocea) at Bournda Environment Education Centre - 28 Aug 2020 by Rose
Ectropis fractaria (TBC) at Suppressed - 27 Aug 2020 by TathraPreschool
Epyaxa subidaria at Southern Forest Life - 23 Aug 2020 by Paul Whitington
Scopula optivata (Scopula optivata) at Congo, NSW - 11 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50
Syneora hemeropa (Ring-tipped Bark Moth) at Congo, NSW - 9 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50
Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 7 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50
Unplaced suasaria (Unplaced suasaria) at Congo, NSW - 6 Jul 2020 by jbromilow50
Ectropis bispinaria at Merimbula, NSW - 18 Jun 2020 by SueMuffler
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Belowra, NSW - 20 May 2020 by MaxCampbell
Paralaea porphyrinaria (Paralaea porphyrinaria) at Southern Forest Life - 19 May 2020 by Paul Whitington
Fisera hypoleuca (Fisera hypoleuca) at Southern Forest Life - 19 May 2020 by Paul Whitington
Fisera bradymorpha (Fisera bradymorpha) at Southern Forest Life - 18 May 2020 by Paul Whitington
Scopula perlata (Scopula perlata) at Southern Forest Life - 18 May 2020 by Paul Whitington
Prasinocyma semicrocea (Prasinocyma semicrocea) at Southern Forest Life - 18 May 2020 by Paul Whitington
Parepisparis lutosaria (Parepisparis lutosaria) at Lochiel, NSW - 11 May 2020 by skye
Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 9 May 2020 by Paul Whitington
Scopula optivata (Scopula optivata) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Feb 2020 by Paul Whitington
Dichromodes estigmaria (A geometer or looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 14 Feb 2020 by Paul Whitington
Dichromodes longidens (Toothed Heath Moth) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 26 Dec 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chrysolarentia correlata (Yellow Carpet) at South East Forest National Park - 15 Dec 2019 by MaxCampbell
Chrysolarentia heliacaria at South East Forest National Park - 15 Dec 2019 by MaxCampbell
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Eden, NSW - 9 Nov 2019 by FionaG
Casbia farinalis (Bleached Casbia) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Cernia amyclaria (Cernia amyclaria) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Oenochroma subustaria (Oenochroma subustaria) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Rhuma sp. (Rhuma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chrysolarentia severata (Chrysolarentia severata) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Idaea(genus) (Unidentified dancer moths) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Cleora sp. (genus) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Casbia tanaoctena at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chaetolophus oxyntis (Triangle Forest Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chrysolarentia trygodes (Variable Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Cleora sp. at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Psilosticha mactaria at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chlorocoma stereota (A geometer or looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Taxeotis intextata (Taxeotis intextata) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Dichromodes atrosignata (Black-signed Heath Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Boarmiini (tribe) (Unidentified Looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Dichromodes confluaria (Ceremonial Heath Moth) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 14 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Dichromodes ainaria (A geometer or looper moth) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 14 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Euphronarcha luxaria (Striated Bark Moth) at Bournda, NSW - 12 Oct 2019 by ibaird
Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Euphronarcha luxaria (Striated Bark Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Oct 2019 by Paul Whitington
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at Numbugga, NSW - 29 Sep 2019 by MaxCampbell
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Ben Boyd National Park - 15 Sep 2019 by MaxCampbell
Casbia sp. (genus) at Southern Forest Life - 13 Sep 2019 by Paul Whitington
Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at Southern Forest Life - 11 Sep 2019 by Paul Whitington
Taxeotis perlinearia (Spring Taxeotis) at South East Forest National Park - 31 Aug 2019 by MaxCampbell
Ectropis excursaria (Twig looper moth) at Southern Forest Life - 14 Aug 2019 by Paul Whitington
Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 11 Aug 2019 by Paul Whitington
Capusa graodes at Southern Forest Life - 29 Jul 2019 by KerriLee
Ectropis fractaria at Southern Forest Life - 29 Jul 2019 by Paul Whitington
Scopula optivata (Scopula optivata) at Southern Forest Life - 27 Jul 2019 by KerriLee
Zeuctophlebia squalidata at Southern Forest Life - 27 Jul 2019 by KerriLee
Chrysolarentia trygodes (Variable Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Jul 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chlenias banksiaria grp at Southern Forest Life - 19 Jul 2019 by KerriLee
Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 23 May 2019 by KMcCue
Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Towamba, NSW - 16 May 2019 by MaxCampbell
Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at North Tura Coastal Reserve - 6 Apr 2019 by Steff
Scioglyptis chionomera (Scioglyptis chionomera) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Mnesampela lenae at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Thalaina selenaea (Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Lychnographa agaura at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Paralaea porphyrinaria (Paralaea porphyrinaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Hypobapta tachyhalotaria at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Unplaced externaria (Unplaced externaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Microdes squamulata (Dark-grey Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Poecilasthena pulchraria (Poecilasthena pulchraria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Gastrinodes bitaeniaria (Gastrinodes Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Amelora sp. (Amelora sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Chlorocoma sp. (Chlorocoma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Monoctenia smerintharia at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Rhuma sp. (Rhuma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Unplaced biplaga (Unplaced biplaga) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chloroclystis metallospora (Chloroclystis metallospora) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Unidentified Geometridae (TBC) at Suppressed - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Syneora euboliaria at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Unplaced externaria (Unplaced externaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Syneora euboliaria at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Microdes squamulata (Dark-grey Carpet) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Amelora demistis (Pointed Cape-moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Stibaroma sp. (Stibaroma sp.) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Unplaced externaria (Unplaced externaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Scioglyptis chionomera (Scioglyptis chionomera) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Nearcha curtaria (Nearcha curtaria) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Fisera bradymorpha (Fisera bradymorpha) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Fisera sp nr eribola at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Capusa (genus) (Capusa senilis) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by KerriLee
Plesanemma fucata (Plesanemma fucata) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Scioglyptis chionomera (Scioglyptis chionomera) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington

1  2 

Moderators

Follow Geometridae

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe
341888 sightings of 6319 species in 315 locations from 835 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia