Atlas of Life home NatureMapr NatureMapr
Home Insects [Sightings | Field Guide]

InsectsAll Insect sightings

Page 1 of 25 pages - image sightings only 3822 0 2456

STENOCOTINI (Stenocotine leafhopper) at Pambula, NSW - 17 May 2019 by elizabethgleeson Metura elongata (TBC) at Corunna, NSW - 15 May 2019 by RobParnell Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at Tura Beach, NSW - 15 May 2019 by Steff Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at Brogo, NSW - 14 May 2019 by MaxCampbell Thalaina clara (Clara's Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 11 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 11 May 2019 by StephL Hypocysta metirius (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 11 May 2019 by LizAllen Heteronympha merope (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 11 May 2019 by LizAllen Unidentified White & Yellow (Pieridae) (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 11 May 2019 by LizAllen Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at Akolele, NSW - 11 May 2019 by Ascher Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Tarraganda, NSW - 11 May 2019 by Tara Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 9 May 2019 by Nullica Blattodea: 'termite' (Unidentified termite) at Mirador, NSW - 9 May 2019 by hynesker1234 Unidentified Insect (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 7 May 2019 by Steff Chlorocoma dichloraria (Guenee's or Double-fringed Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by KerriLee Myrmecia forficata (Bull ant) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by KerriLee Coptaspis sp. (Woodland Katydid) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Abantiades atripalpis at Wonboyn, NSW - 5 May 2019 by ellepoy@yahoo.com.au Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Torbia viridissima (Gum Leaf Katydid) at Akolele, NSW - 3 May 2019 by Ascher Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Tura Beach, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LizAllen Abantiades atripalpis (Bardee grub/moth, Rain Moth) at Kameruka, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LisaWhite STRATIOMYIDAE (Soldier fly) at Brogo, NSW - 2 May 2019 by MaxCampbell Exaireta spinigera (Garden soldier fly) at Brogo, NSW - 1 May 2019 by MaxCampbell Musotima ochropteralis at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington BRACONIDAE (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Oxycanus rufescens at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at Brogo, NSW - 28 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet) at Brogo, NSW - 28 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Theclinesthes sulpitius (TBC) at Bermagui, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Bega, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 by Gaymer242 Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at Broadwater, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 by jb Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Pseudoperga sp. (Sawfly) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Paropsis atomaria (Eucalypt Paropsine Beetle) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 25 Apr 2019 by DougReckord Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 25 Apr 2019 by Ashley Cordulephya pygmaea (Common Shutwing) at Wyndham, NSW - 24 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Brogo, NSW - 24 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Leptotarsus sp. (TBC) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by DougReckord Calomela pallida (TBC) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Trichiocercus sparshalli (Trichiocercus sparshalli) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight) at Morans Crossing, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 20 Apr 2019 by JRideaux Exoneura sp. (Reed Bees) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Brogo, NSW - 14 Apr 2019 Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 14 Apr 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at Numbugga, NSW - 13 Apr 2019 Cordulephya pygmaea (Common Shutwing) at Numbugga, NSW - 13 Apr 2019 Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet) at Numbugga, NSW - 13 Apr 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-spined Ant, Golden Ant) at Tanja, NSW - 12 Apr 2019 MEGAPODAGRIONIDAE (Flatwing damselfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Brogo, NSW - 11 Apr 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red and Blue Damsel) at Brogo, NSW - 11 Apr 2019 Unidentified Insect (TBC) at Kameruka, NSW - 11 Apr 2019 PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE (Unidentified phlaeothripid thrips) at South East Forest National Park - 11 Apr 2019 Coryphistes ruricola (Bark-mimicking Grasshopper) at Pambula, NSW - 11 Apr 2019 by elizabethgleeson Torbia perficita (TBC) at Bournda Environment Education Centre - 11 Apr 2019 by DougReckord Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-spined Ant, Golden Ant) at South East Forest National Park - 10 Apr 2019 Paropsis pantherina (Leaf beetle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Cerceris sp. (digger wasp) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 GYRINIDAE (family) (whirligig beetle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Chrysonoma fascialis at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Austrolestes cingulatus (Metallic Ringtail) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Rhadinosticta simplex (Powdered Wiretail) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Synlestes weyersii (Bronze Needle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Austrolestes cingulatus (Metallic Ringtail) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019 Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019 ANISOPTERA (sub-order) (Unidentified dragonfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington HYDROPSYCHIDAE (family) (Net spinning caddis fly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 SYNLESTIDAE (Short-tailed damselfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 SIMULIIDAE (Black flies) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 HYDROBIOSIDAE (Hunter caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 TELEPHEBIIDAE (family) (Teleflebs) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 Atriplectides sp. (Vulture caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 CORYDALIDAE (family) (Toebiter) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 Torbia perficita (Giant Torbia) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019
STENOCOTINI (Stenocotine leafhopper) at Pambula, NSW - 17 May 2019 by elizabethgleeson
Metura elongata (TBC) at Corunna, NSW - 15 May 2019 by RobParnell
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at Tura Beach, NSW - 15 May 2019 by Steff
Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at Brogo, NSW - 14 May 2019 by MaxCampbell
Thalaina clara (Clara's Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 11 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 11 May 2019 by StephL
Hypocysta metirius (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 11 May 2019 by LizAllen
Heteronympha merope (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 11 May 2019 by LizAllen
Unidentified White & Yellow (Pieridae) (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 11 May 2019 by LizAllen
Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at Akolele, NSW - 11 May 2019 by Ascher
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Tarraganda, NSW - 11 May 2019 by Tara
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 9 May 2019 by Nullica
Blattodea: 'termite' (Unidentified termite) at Mirador, NSW - 9 May 2019 by hynesker1234
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at Tura Beach, NSW - 7 May 2019 by Steff
Chlorocoma dichloraria (Guenee's or Double-fringed Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by KerriLee
Myrmecia forficata (Bull ant) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by KerriLee
Coptaspis sp. (Woodland Katydid) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Abantiades atripalpis at Wonboyn, NSW - 5 May 2019 by ellepoy@yahoo.com.au
Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Torbia viridissima (Gum Leaf Katydid) at Akolele, NSW - 3 May 2019 by Ascher
Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Tura Beach, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LizAllen
Abantiades atripalpis (Bardee grub/moth, Rain Moth) at Kameruka, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LisaWhite
STRATIOMYIDAE (Soldier fly) at Brogo, NSW - 2 May 2019 by MaxCampbell
Exaireta spinigera (Garden soldier fly) at Brogo, NSW - 1 May 2019 by MaxCampbell
Musotima ochropteralis at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
BRACONIDAE (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Oxycanus rufescens at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at Brogo, NSW - 28 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet) at Brogo, NSW - 28 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Theclinesthes sulpitius (TBC) at Bermagui, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Bega, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 by Gaymer242
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at Broadwater, NSW - 27 Apr 2019 by jb
Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Pseudoperga sp. (Sawfly) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalypt Paropsine Beetle) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 25 Apr 2019 by DougReckord
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 25 Apr 2019 by Ashley
Cordulephya pygmaea (Common Shutwing) at Wyndham, NSW - 24 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at Brogo, NSW - 24 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Leptotarsus sp. (TBC) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by DougReckord
Calomela pallida (TBC) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Trichiocercus sparshalli) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight) at Morans Crossing, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 20 Apr 2019 by JRideaux
Exoneura sp. (Reed Bees) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Brogo, NSW - 14 Apr 2019
Polistes (Polistes) chinensis (Asian paper wasp) at Bega, NSW - 14 Apr 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at Numbugga, NSW - 13 Apr 2019
Cordulephya pygmaea (Common Shutwing) at Numbugga, NSW - 13 Apr 2019
Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet) at Numbugga, NSW - 13 Apr 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-spined Ant, Golden Ant) at Tanja, NSW - 12 Apr 2019
MEGAPODAGRIONIDAE (Flatwing damselfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Brogo, NSW - 11 Apr 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red and Blue Damsel) at Brogo, NSW - 11 Apr 2019
Unidentified Insect (TBC) at Kameruka, NSW - 11 Apr 2019
PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE (Unidentified phlaeothripid thrips) at South East Forest National Park - 11 Apr 2019
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark-mimicking Grasshopper) at Pambula, NSW - 11 Apr 2019 by elizabethgleeson
Torbia perficita (TBC) at Bournda Environment Education Centre - 11 Apr 2019 by DougReckord
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-spined Ant, Golden Ant) at South East Forest National Park - 10 Apr 2019
Paropsis pantherina (Leaf beetle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Cerceris sp. (digger wasp) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
GYRINIDAE (family) (whirligig beetle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Chrysonoma fascialis at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Austrolestes cingulatus (Metallic Ringtail) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Rhadinosticta simplex (Powdered Wiretail) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Synlestes weyersii (Bronze Needle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Austrolestes cingulatus (Metallic Ringtail) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019
Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019
ANISOPTERA (sub-order) (Unidentified dragonfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
HYDROPSYCHIDAE (family) (Net spinning caddis fly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
SYNLESTIDAE (Short-tailed damselfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
SIMULIIDAE (Black flies) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
HYDROBIOSIDAE (Hunter caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
TELEPHEBIIDAE (family) (Teleflebs) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
Atriplectides sp. (Vulture caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
CORYDALIDAE (family) (Toebiter) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
Torbia perficita (Giant Torbia) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  »  25 

Follow Insects

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Insects

Insect Moderators

Canberra Nature Map Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
336645 sightings of 6062 species in 281 locations from 590 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy