Atlas of Life home NatureMapr NatureMapr

Moths (Lepidoptera)All Moth sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1632 0 515

Metura elongata (TBC) at Corunna, NSW - 15 May 2019 by RobParnell Thalaina clara (Clara's Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 11 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Chlorocoma dichloraria (Guenee's or Double-fringed Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by KerriLee Abantiades atripalpis at Wonboyn, NSW - 5 May 2019 by ellepoy@yahoo.com.au Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Tura Beach, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LizAllen Abantiades atripalpis (Bardee grub/moth, Rain Moth) at Kameruka, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LisaWhite Musotima ochropteralis at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Oxycanus rufescens at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Trichiocercus sparshalli (Trichiocercus sparshalli) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 Chrysonoma fascialis at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019 Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Brogo, NSW - 28 Mar 2019 Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 27 Mar 2019 Anisogona similana at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 26 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Cebysa leucotelus at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 26 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Unidentified Other families of larger moths (TBC) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 26 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Tipanaea patulella) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 25 Mar 2019 Utetheisa pulchelloides (Salt And Pepper Moth) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 25 Mar 2019 Spoladea recurvalis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 25 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Herpetogramma cynaralis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Pantydia capistrata at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Agrotis ipsilon (Agrotis ipsilon) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 Cleora displicata (Moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Agrotis ipsilon (Agrotis ipsilon) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at Brogo, NSW - 23 Mar 2019 Moerarchis inconcisella (Moerarchis inconcisella) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 21 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Epidesmia tryxaria (Epidesmia tryxaria) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Trigonodes hyppasia at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Unidentified Other families of larger moths (TBC) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 Lepidoscia sp. (TBC) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Idiodes apicata (Bracken Moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ectropis bispinaria at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Calyptra minuticornis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 Boarmiini (tribe) (Unidentified Looper moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Lophocalma neuritis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diatenes aglossoides at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Nerrigundah, NSW - 15 Mar 2019 Psychidae sp. (Bagworm Moths) at Ben Boyd National Park - 14 Mar 2019 Conogethes punctiferalis at Wonboyn, NSW - 14 Mar 2019 Ochrogaster lunifer (TBC) at Mirador, NSW - 13 Mar 2019 Spodoptera litura at Tathra, NSW - 10 Mar 2019 Nemophora sp at South East Forest National Park - 7 Mar 2019 Unidentified Moth (TBC) at South East Forest National Park - 7 Mar 2019 Chrysolarentia confasciata at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Amelora leucaniata at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Chrysolarentia heliacaria at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Glyphipterix sp at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Glyphipterix cometophora (Sedge Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Eucyclodes insperata (Lacy Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Mar 2019 Epicoma sp. (Prominent moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Mar 2019 Neola semiaurata (Wattle Moth) at Brogo, NSW - 5 Mar 2019 Asura cervicalis (Asura cervicalis) at Brogo, NSW - 5 Mar 2019 Epicoma contristis (Prominent moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Mar 2019 Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Mar 2019 Idiodes apicata (Bracken Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 3 Mar 2019 Asura cervicalis (Asura cervicalis) at Bermagui, NSW - 3 Mar 2019 Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Mimosa Rocks National Park - 2 Mar 2019 Psychidae sp. (Bagworm Moths) at Bega, NSW - 28 Feb 2019 Pernattia pusilla (Oak Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Rocky Hall, NSW - 22 Feb 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Rocky Hall, NSW - 22 Feb 2019 Pholodes sinistraria (Pholodes sinistraria) at Merimbula, NSW - 21 Feb 2019 Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Mirador, NSW - 18 Feb 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Tura Beach, NSW - 18 Feb 2019 Psilogramma casuarinae (Australasian Privet Hawk Moth) at Brogo, NSW - 17 Feb 2019 Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Brogo, NSW - 15 Feb 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Tipanaea patulella) at Bega, NSW - 14 Feb 2019 Pholodes sinistraria (Pholodes sinistraria) at Brogo, NSW - 12 Feb 2019 Anthela excellens (An Anthelid Moth) at Towamba, NSW - 8 Feb 2019 Coequosa australasiae (Coequosa australasiae) at Tura Beach, NSW - 8 Feb 2019 Asura cervicalis (Asura cervicalis) at Towamba, NSW - 7 Feb 2019 Spilosoma curvata (Crimson Tiger Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 6 Feb 2019 Lyclene structa (Lyclene structa) at Bega, NSW - 6 Feb 2019 Abantiades labyrinthicus (Labyrinthine Ghost Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 by Paul Whitington Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Feb 2019 Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Tathra, NSW - 3 Feb 2019 Glyphipterix chrysoplanetis (Glyphipterix chrysoplanetis) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019 Platyptilia sp. (plume moth) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019 Hednota sp. (A Crambid Snout Moth) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019 Chrysolarentia perornata (Ornate Carpet) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019 Faviera tritalis (Faviera tritalis) at Southern Forest Life - 2 Feb 2019 Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Tura Beach, NSW - 2 Feb 2019 Psilogramma casuarinae (Australasian Privet Hawk Moth) at Tathra, NSW - 2 Feb 2019 PTEROPHORIDAE sp. (Plume moth) at Southern Forest Life - 1 Feb 2019 Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 1 Feb 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Tipanaea patulella) at Southern Forest Life - 29 Jan 2019 Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Southern Forest Life - 25 Jan 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at Bega, NSW - 21 Jan 2019
Metura elongata (TBC) at Corunna, NSW - 15 May 2019 by RobParnell
Thalaina clara (Clara's Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 11 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chlorocoma dichloraria (Guenee's or Double-fringed Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by KerriLee
Abantiades atripalpis at Wonboyn, NSW - 5 May 2019 by ellepoy@yahoo.com.au
Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Tura Beach, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LizAllen
Abantiades atripalpis (Bardee grub/moth, Rain Moth) at Kameruka, NSW - 2 May 2019 by LisaWhite
Musotima ochropteralis at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Oxycanus rufescens at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Tathra, NSW - 26 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Candelo, NSW - 23 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Trichiocercus sparshalli) at Bemboka, NSW - 22 Apr 2019 by JackieMiles
Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019
Chrysonoma fascialis at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Apr 2019 by MaxCampbell
Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Tura Beach, NSW - 6 Apr 2019
Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Brogo, NSW - 28 Mar 2019
Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 27 Mar 2019
Anisogona similana at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 26 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Cebysa leucotelus at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 26 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Unidentified Other families of larger moths (TBC) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 26 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Tipanaea patulella) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 25 Mar 2019
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Salt And Pepper Moth) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 25 Mar 2019
Spoladea recurvalis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 25 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Herpetogramma cynaralis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Pantydia capistrata at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Agrotis ipsilon (Agrotis ipsilon) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 24 Mar 2019
Cleora displicata (Moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Scopula rubraria (Plantain Moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Agrotis ipsilon (Agrotis ipsilon) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 24 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Epidesmia hypenaria (Long-nosed Epidesmia) at Brogo, NSW - 23 Mar 2019
Moerarchis inconcisella (Moerarchis inconcisella) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 21 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Epidesmia tryxaria (Epidesmia tryxaria) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Trigonodes hyppasia at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Unidentified Other families of larger moths (TBC) at Barunguba (Montgague) Island - 19 Mar 2019
Lepidoscia sp. (TBC) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Idiodes apicata (Bracken Moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ectropis bispinaria at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Calyptra minuticornis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019
Boarmiini (tribe) (Unidentified Looper moth) at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Lophocalma neuritis at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diatenes aglossoides at Barunguba (Montague) Island - 19 Mar 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Nerrigundah, NSW - 15 Mar 2019
Psychidae sp. (Bagworm Moths) at Ben Boyd National Park - 14 Mar 2019
Conogethes punctiferalis at Wonboyn, NSW - 14 Mar 2019
Ochrogaster lunifer (TBC) at Mirador, NSW - 13 Mar 2019
Spodoptera litura at Tathra, NSW - 10 Mar 2019
Nemophora sp at South East Forest National Park - 7 Mar 2019
Unidentified Moth (TBC) at South East Forest National Park - 7 Mar 2019
Chrysolarentia confasciata at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Amelora leucaniata at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Chrysolarentia heliacaria at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Glyphipterix sp at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Glyphipterix cometophora (Sedge Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Eucyclodes insperata (Lacy Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Mar 2019
Epicoma sp. (Prominent moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Mar 2019
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Moth) at Brogo, NSW - 5 Mar 2019
Asura cervicalis (Asura cervicalis) at Brogo, NSW - 5 Mar 2019
Epicoma contristis (Prominent moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Mar 2019
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Mar 2019
Idiodes apicata (Bracken Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 3 Mar 2019
Asura cervicalis (Asura cervicalis) at Bermagui, NSW - 3 Mar 2019
Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Mimosa Rocks National Park - 2 Mar 2019
Psychidae sp. (Bagworm Moths) at Bega, NSW - 28 Feb 2019
Pernattia pusilla (Oak Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Rocky Hall, NSW - 22 Feb 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Rocky Hall, NSW - 22 Feb 2019
Pholodes sinistraria (Pholodes sinistraria) at Merimbula, NSW - 21 Feb 2019
Unidentified Moth (TBC) at Mirador, NSW - 18 Feb 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at Tura Beach, NSW - 18 Feb 2019
Psilogramma casuarinae (Australasian Privet Hawk Moth) at Brogo, NSW - 17 Feb 2019
Nyctemera amicus (Magpie Moth, Senecio Moth) at Brogo, NSW - 15 Feb 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Tipanaea patulella) at Bega, NSW - 14 Feb 2019
Pholodes sinistraria (Pholodes sinistraria) at Brogo, NSW - 12 Feb 2019
Anthela excellens (An Anthelid Moth) at Towamba, NSW - 8 Feb 2019
Coequosa australasiae (Coequosa australasiae) at Tura Beach, NSW - 8 Feb 2019
Asura cervicalis (Asura cervicalis) at Towamba, NSW - 7 Feb 2019
Spilosoma curvata (Crimson Tiger Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 6 Feb 2019
Lyclene structa (Lyclene structa) at Bega, NSW - 6 Feb 2019
Abantiades labyrinthicus (Labyrinthine Ghost Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019
Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 by Paul Whitington
Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019
Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Feb 2019
Geometridae (family) (Unidentified geometer or looper moths) at Tathra, NSW - 3 Feb 2019
Glyphipterix chrysoplanetis (Glyphipterix chrysoplanetis) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019
Platyptilia sp. (plume moth) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019
Hednota sp. (A Crambid Snout Moth) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019
Chrysolarentia perornata (Ornate Carpet) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019
Faviera tritalis (Faviera tritalis) at Southern Forest Life - 2 Feb 2019
Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Tura Beach, NSW - 2 Feb 2019
Psilogramma casuarinae (Australasian Privet Hawk Moth) at Tathra, NSW - 2 Feb 2019
PTEROPHORIDAE sp. (Plume moth) at Southern Forest Life - 1 Feb 2019
Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 1 Feb 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Tipanaea patulella) at Southern Forest Life - 29 Jan 2019
Amata nigriceps (Tiger moth) at Southern Forest Life - 25 Jan 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at Bega, NSW - 21 Jan 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6 

Canberra Nature Map Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
336645 sightings of 6062 species in 281 locations from 590 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy