Atlas of Life home NatureMapr NatureMapr

Paul Whitington

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 626 0 626

Thalaina clara (Clara's Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 11 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Coptaspis sp. (Woodland Katydid) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Mutinus boninensis (Mutinus boninensis) at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb-weaver) at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Musotima ochropteralis at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington BRACONIDAE (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Omphalotus nidiformis (Ghost Fungus) at Southern Forest Life - 29 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Oxycanus rufescens at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Venator spenceri (Hunter) at Southern Forest Life - 27 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Exoneura sp. (Reed Bees) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington Anguilla reinhardtii (TBC) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019 LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019 ATYIDAE (family) (Glass shrimp) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 NEMATOMORPHA (Gordian worm) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 ANISOPTERA (sub-order) (Unidentified dragonfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington HYDROPSYCHIDAE (family) (Net spinning caddis fly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 SYNLESTIDAE (Short-tailed damselfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 SIMULIIDAE (Black flies) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 HYDROBIOSIDAE (Hunter caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 TELEPHEBIIDAE (family) (Teleflebs) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 Atriplectides sp. (Vulture caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 Australatya sp. (GT shrimp) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 Anguilla reinhardtii (TBC) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 CORYDALIDAE (family) (Toebiter) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 Torbia perficita (Giant Torbia) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019 Amanita sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 25 Mar 2019 MICROGASTRINAE (subfamily) (Braconid wasp) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Mar 2019 by Paul Whitington COLLEMBOLA (class) (Springtail) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Mar 2019 Haemaphysalis longicornis (Scrub Tick, Bush Tick, New Zealand Cattle Tick) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Mar 2019 STAPHYLINIDAE (family) (Rove beetle) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Southern Forest Life - 21 Mar 2019 CHAOBORIDAE (family) (Phantom midge) at Southern Forest Life - 21 Mar 2019 Cortinarius sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 18 Mar 2019 Psychidae sp. (Bagworm Moths) at Ben Boyd National Park - 14 Mar 2019 Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's Bands) at Ben Boyd National Park - 14 Mar 2019 Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis) at Southern Forest Life - 11 Mar 2019 Miturga sp. (Prowling Spider) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf curling spider) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Mar 2019 GRYLLACRIDIDAE (family) (Raspy Cricket) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Mar 2019 Nemophora sp at South East Forest National Park - 7 Mar 2019 Glyphipterix sp at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Glyphipterix cometophora (Sedge Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019 Eucyclodes insperata (Lacy Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Mar 2019 Argoctenus sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Mar 2019 Nephila plumipes (Humped golden orb-weaver) at Mimosa Rocks National Park - 2 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (TBC) at Mogareeka, NSW - 2 Mar 2019 Cyanthillium cinereum at Mogareeka, NSW - 2 Mar 2019 Heliocidaris erythrogramma (Sea Urchin) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Dasyatis brevicaudata (Smooth Stingray) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Girella tricuspidata (Luderick) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Unidentified Perch-like fish (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Atypichthys strigatus (Mado) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Crinodus lophodon (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Cheilodactylus fuscus (Red Morwong) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Trygonoptera testacea (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Chaetodon citrinellus (Speckled Butterflyfish) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Enoplosus armatus (Old Wife) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Parupeneus signatus (Black Spot Goatfish) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Chironemus marmoratus (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019 Pictilabrus laticlavius (Senator Wrasse) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Trachinops taeniatus (Eastern Hulafish) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Coscinasterias muricata (Eleven-armed Seastar) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Mecaenichthys immaculatus (Immaculate Damsel) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Diadema savignyi (Blue-eyed Sea Urchin) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 by Paul Whitington Parma microlepis (White-ear) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Labroides dimidiatus (Gadfly Fish) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Hypselodoris obscura (Hypselodoris obscura) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Heliocidaris erythrogramma (Sea Urchin) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Microcanthus strigatus ( Stripey) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Martensia sp. (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Upeneichthys lineatus (Bluestriped Goatfish,red mullet, night coloration) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Enoplosus armatus (Old Wife) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Pseudocaranx dentex (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Girella tricuspidata (Luderick) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 Pernattia pusilla (Oak Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019 Archimantis sp. (Large brown mantis) at Southern Forest Life - 17 Feb 2019 Bovista brunnea (Puffball) at Southern Forest Life - 16 Feb 2019 Palaemon serenus (Rock-pool Prawn) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 11 Feb 2019 Colepia sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Feb 2019 Cantharellus coccineus (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Feb 2019 Desmodium gunnii (Southern Tick-trefoil) at Southern Forest Life - 9 Feb 2019 Unidentified Fungus, Moss, Liverwort, etc (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 8 Feb 2019 MYRMELEONTIDAE (Unidentified ant-lion lacewing) at Southern Forest Life - 8 Feb 2019 Bovista brunnea (Puffball) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Feb 2019 Spilosoma curvata (Crimson Tiger Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 6 Feb 2019 Abantiades labyrinthicus (Labyrinthine Ghost Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree Frog) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 by Paul Whitington Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Feb 2019 Ptilogyna sp. (Crane fly) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019
Thalaina clara (Clara's Satin Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 11 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Coptaspis sp. (Woodland Katydid) at Southern Forest Life - 6 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Rhinodia rostraria at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Mutinus boninensis (Mutinus boninensis) at Bodalla State Forest - 4 May 2019 by Paul Whitington
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb-weaver) at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Musotima ochropteralis at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
BRACONIDAE (Unidentified braconid wasp) at Southern Forest Life - 30 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Omphalotus nidiformis (Ghost Fungus) at Southern Forest Life - 29 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Oxycanus rufescens at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Chelepteryx chalepteryx (Chelepteryx chalepteryx) at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Ectropis bispinaria at Southern Forest Life - 28 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Venator spenceri (Hunter) at Southern Forest Life - 27 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Exoneura sp. (Reed Bees) at Southern Forest Life - 20 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
Anguilla reinhardtii (TBC) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019
LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 12 Apr 2019
ATYIDAE (family) (Glass shrimp) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
NEMATOMORPHA (Gordian worm) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
ANISOPTERA (sub-order) (Unidentified dragonfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019 by Paul Whitington
HYDROPSYCHIDAE (family) (Net spinning caddis fly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
SYNLESTIDAE (Short-tailed damselfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
SIMULIIDAE (Black flies) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
HYDROBIOSIDAE (Hunter caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
TELEPHEBIIDAE (family) (Teleflebs) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
Atriplectides sp. (Vulture caddis) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
TRICHOPTERA (order) (Caddisfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
Australatya sp. (GT shrimp) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE (family) (Mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
Anguilla reinhardtii (TBC) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
CORYDALIDAE (family) (Toebiter) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
BAETIDAE (family) (Baetid mayfly) at Nadgee, NSW - 5 Apr 2019
Torbia perficita (Giant Torbia) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Apr 2019
Amanita sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 25 Mar 2019
MICROGASTRINAE (subfamily) (Braconid wasp) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Mar 2019 by Paul Whitington
COLLEMBOLA (class) (Springtail) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Mar 2019
Haemaphysalis longicornis (Scrub Tick, Bush Tick, New Zealand Cattle Tick) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Mar 2019
STAPHYLINIDAE (family) (Rove beetle) at Southern Forest Life - 23 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Southern Forest Life - 21 Mar 2019
CHAOBORIDAE (family) (Phantom midge) at Southern Forest Life - 21 Mar 2019
Cortinarius sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 18 Mar 2019
Psychidae sp. (Bagworm Moths) at Ben Boyd National Park - 14 Mar 2019
Eriochilus cucullatus (Parson's Bands) at Ben Boyd National Park - 14 Mar 2019
Paraoxypilus tasmaniensis (Black bark mantis) at Southern Forest Life - 11 Mar 2019
Miturga sp. (Prowling Spider) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf curling spider) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Mar 2019
GRYLLACRIDIDAE (family) (Raspy Cricket) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Mar 2019
Nemophora sp at South East Forest National Park - 7 Mar 2019
Glyphipterix sp at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Glyphipterix cometophora (Sedge Moth) at Bemboka, NSW - 7 Mar 2019
Eucyclodes insperata (Lacy Emerald) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Mar 2019
Argoctenus sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Mar 2019
Nephila plumipes (Humped golden orb-weaver) at Mimosa Rocks National Park - 2 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (TBC) at Mogareeka, NSW - 2 Mar 2019
Cyanthillium cinereum at Mogareeka, NSW - 2 Mar 2019
Heliocidaris erythrogramma (Sea Urchin) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Dasyatis brevicaudata (Smooth Stingray) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Girella tricuspidata (Luderick) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Unidentified Perch-like fish (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Atypichthys strigatus (Mado) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Crinodus lophodon (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Cheilodactylus fuscus (Red Morwong) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Trygonoptera testacea (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Chaetodon citrinellus (Speckled Butterflyfish) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Enoplosus armatus (Old Wife) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Parupeneus signatus (Black Spot Goatfish) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Chironemus marmoratus (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 27 Feb 2019
Pictilabrus laticlavius (Senator Wrasse) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Trachinops taeniatus (Eastern Hulafish) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Coscinasterias muricata (Eleven-armed Seastar) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Mecaenichthys immaculatus (Immaculate Damsel) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Diadema savignyi (Blue-eyed Sea Urchin) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019 by Paul Whitington
Parma microlepis (White-ear) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Labroides dimidiatus (Gadfly Fish) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Hypselodoris obscura (Hypselodoris obscura) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Heliocidaris erythrogramma (Sea Urchin) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Microcanthus strigatus ( Stripey) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Martensia sp. (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Upeneichthys lineatus (Bluestriped Goatfish,red mullet, night coloration) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Enoplosus armatus (Old Wife) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Pseudocaranx dentex (TBC) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Girella tricuspidata (Luderick) at North Narooma, NSW - 26 Feb 2019
Pernattia pusilla (Oak Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 24 Feb 2019
Archimantis sp. (Large brown mantis) at Southern Forest Life - 17 Feb 2019
Bovista brunnea (Puffball) at Southern Forest Life - 16 Feb 2019
Palaemon serenus (Rock-pool Prawn) at Nadgee Nature Reserve - 11 Feb 2019
Colepia sp. (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Feb 2019
Cantharellus coccineus (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 10 Feb 2019
Desmodium gunnii (Southern Tick-trefoil) at Southern Forest Life - 9 Feb 2019
Unidentified Fungus, Moss, Liverwort, etc (TBC) at Southern Forest Life - 8 Feb 2019
MYRMELEONTIDAE (Unidentified ant-lion lacewing) at Southern Forest Life - 8 Feb 2019
Bovista brunnea (Puffball) at Southern Forest Life - 7 Feb 2019
Spilosoma curvata (Crimson Tiger Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 6 Feb 2019
Abantiades labyrinthicus (Labyrinthine Ghost Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree Frog) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019
Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at Southern Forest Life - 5 Feb 2019 by Paul Whitington
Abantiades hyalinatus (Abantiades hyalinatus) at Southern Forest Life - 4 Feb 2019
Ptilogyna sp. (Crane fly) at South East Forest National Park - 3 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Paul Whitington

Retired research scientist, now living in the southern forests and studying the biodiversity and ecology of the surrounding environment.

Filter

Categories

Category Expertise

Moderator Activity

  • 301
  • 22
  • 82

Member Profile

  • Category Moderator!
  • Significant Sighting!
  • 31 Aug 2017 Member since

Follow Paul Whitington

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Canberra Nature Map Frogwatch ACT and Region Atlas of Life Budawang Coast Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
336640 sightings of 6062 species in 281 locations from 589 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy